Washington| Change
[…] Section 120.56(1), Florida Statutes.

  65. Baptist, as the party challenging the Section (2) of the Rule, has the burden of proving it invalid. Dravo Basic

    Materials Co., Inc., v. Department of Transportation, 602 So. 2d 632 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992).

    Contravention of Statutory Authority


  66. Baptist maintains that the Rule modifies, enlarges or contravenes statutory authority and so is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. Whatever value its argument might have had prior to July 1, 1997, the effective date of Section 408.0455, Florida Statutes (the "Savings Statute"), the argument loses all validity with the passage of the Savings Statute. Through its recognition of the rules of AHCA in effect on June 30, 1997 and its declaration that they "shall remain in effect and shall be enforceable by the agency with respect to [CON law] until such rules are repealed or amended by the agency

    . . . ," Section 120.4055, Florida Statutes, the Legislature, in essence, ratified, validated and declared saved the Rule and its Section (2) as of July 1, 1997.

    Conflict with the Uniform Point of Entry Rule


  67. At least since Capeletti Brothers, Inc. v.