Washington| Change
[…] Dept. of Health & Rehabilitative Services, 385 So. 2d 1094 (Fla. 4th DCA 1980).

  5. In the Second DCA's Bio-Medical decision, above, the Court found a due process right in co-batched applicants to

    comparative hearings involving the other co-batched applicants and recognized the flexibility of the Agency's predecessor, HRS to devise "administrative procedures [that] will be promulgated to deal with administrative problems in affording comparative hearings, if any such problems are anticipated." Bio-Medical Applications of Clearwater, Inc., above, at 25, e.s.

  6. The right to a comparative hearing in CON proceedings has been codified in statute. Section 408.039(5)(c), Florida Statutes, provides, "only applicants considered by the agency in the same batching cycle are entitled to a comparative hearing on their applications."

  7. Section 408.039(5)(c), Florida Statutes, is among the statutes implemented by the CON Administrative Procedures Rule. Section (2) of the Rule is the provision at issue in this

    proceeding.


    The Parties


  8. Baptist is a licensed hospital located in Duval County, Florida.