Washington| Change
[…] 14. By the evidence of record, Petitioner has proven clearly and convincingly that Respondent was the trainer of record for Tony's Maradona, and that the greyhound won first place in the thirteenth race conducted on November 6, 2001, at the Kennel Club. Petitioner has also proven that Tony's Maradona's urine sample taken at the conclusion of the thirteenth race and examined at the University of Florida by Dr. Tebbet's testing of urine sample number 738612, contained Benzoylecogonine and Ecgonine Methyl Ester, illegal substances.

    15. Subsection 550.2415(1)(a),(b),(c),(2), and (3)(a), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, provides that:

    (1)(a) The racing of an animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to administer or cause to be administered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of that animal. Test results and the identities of the animals being tested and of their trainers and owners of record

    are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and from s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution for 10 days after testing of all samples collected on a particular day has been completed and any positive test results derived from such samples have been reported to the director of the division or administrative action has been commenced.


    1. It is a violation of this section for a race-day specimen to contain a level of a naturally occurring substance which exceeds normal physiological concentrations. The division may adopt rules that specify normal physiological concentrations of naturally occurring substances in the natural untreated animal and rules that specify acceptable levels of environmental contaminants and trace levels of substances in test samples.


    2. The finding of a prohibited substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was administered and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race.


(2) Administrative action may be taken by the division against an occupational licensee responsible pursuant to rule of the division for the condition of an animal that has been impermissibly medicated or drugged in violation of this section.