STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection 489.127(1)(f), Florida Statutes, by engaging in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor or a business organization available to engage in the business as a contractor, without being duly registered or certified.
Respondent's company, Cancun Development Company, was never registered to engage in construction work. Respondent, acting in the capacity of a general contractor subcontracted electrical work to be done on the Eichar resident to Erwin, a licensed electrical contractor.
Respondent, having violated the Section 489.127(1)(f), Florida Statutes, is subject to disciplinary action the by
Department pursuant to Section 455.228, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part that:
When the department has probable cause to believe that any person not licensed by the department, or the appropriate regulatory board within the department, has violated any provision of this chapter or any statute that relates to the practice of a profession regulated by the department, or any rule adopted pursuant thereto . . .
* * *
In addition to the foregoing remedies, the department may impose an administrative penalty not to exceed $5,000 per incident pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120 or may issue a citation pursuant to the provisions of subsection.
(3)(c) The department shall be entitled to recover the costs of investigation, in addition to any penalty provided according to department rule as part of the penalty levied pursuant to the citation.
that:
Subsection 489.127(1)(f) in pertinent part provides
. . . In addition to the foregoing remedies, the department may impose an administrative penalty not to exceed $5,000 per incident pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120 . . . "
Based on the foregoing findings of fact and conclusions of law, it is recommended that a final order be entered by the Department as follows: