STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 14 years, since he was 11 years old, seven to eight years as a full-time employee. Respondent also testified that he recently fired his stepson, but the reasons for firing him were not directly related to his conduct in this case.
Respondent also testified that he felt compelled to insist on a hearing although he knew the Form 4015 was inaccurate because he perceived the Department to be acting in this case as if it had "absolute power" over him. He apparently viewed his request for a hearing as a necessary challenge to government's assertion of "absolute power" over him.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 381.0065(3)(c), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to: "Conduct enforcement activities, including imposing fines, issuing citations, suspensions, revocations, injunctions, and emergency orders for violations of this section, part I of chapter 386, or part III of chapter 489 or for a violation of any rule adopted under this section, part I of chapter 386, or part III of chapter 489."