STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In
addition to the foregoing remedies, the department may impose an administrative penalty not to exceed $5,000 per incident pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120. .
. .
Subsection 455.227(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(3)(a) In addition to any other discipline imposed pursuant to this section or discipline imposed for a violation of any practice act, the board, or the department when there is no board, may assess costs related to the investigation and prosecution of the case excluding costs associated with an attorney's time.
Subsection 489.127(1)(f), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
No person shall:
* * *
(f) Engage in the business or act in the capacity of a contractor or advertise himself or herself or a business organization as available to engage in the business or act in the capacity of a contractor without being duly registered or certified or having a certificate of authority;
The Department has shown by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Section 489.127(1)(f), Florida Statutes, and is subject to an administrative fine not to exceed
$5,000.00 plus costs related to investigation and prosecution of the case excluding costs associated with an attorney's time.
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, and a review of Chapter 61G4-17, Disciplinary Guidelines, Florida Administrative Code, without any consideration for mitigating or aggravating circumstances, it is