STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 402.310(2), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proving that she is entitled to a license to operate a family day care home facility. Florida Department of Transportation v. J. W. C.
Company, 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
Respondent has authority to issue a license to operate a child care facility "upon receipt of the license fee and upon being satisfied that all standards required by ss. 402.301 -
402.319 have been met." Section 402.308(3)(d), Florida Statutes.
Section 402.305(12), Florida Statutes, provides as follows in pertinent part:
PERSONNEL.--Minimum standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:
Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter.
Section 435.04, Florida Statutes, sets forth the Level 2 screening standards. This statute does not include having a confirmed Florida Protective Service System (FPSS) abuse report as a disqualifying offense.