Ohio| Change
[…] It, too, was a garden-variety substantial interests determination under Chapter 120. Once DCF referred the matter to DOAH, the “no crisis” determination came within DOAH’s jurisdiction. The agency’s attempt, as a party litigant, to deprive DOAH of jurisdiction by sending the “corrective letter” was legally ineffective.

  29. Finally, the premise on which DCF’s position on jurisdiction rests——that conducting “fair hearings” is a province delegated exclusively to DCF——is faulty. While DCF has the authority to conduct certain hearings “in house,” it is not compelled to do so. To begin, Section 120.80(7), Florida Statutes, provides that hearings within DCF relating to “the execution of . . . social and economic programs . . . need not be conducted by an administrative law judge assigned by [DOAH]” (emphasis added)——which implies that they may be. Consistent therewith, Section 409.285(2), Florida Statutes, specifically permits hearings conducted under that statute to be held before “a hearing officer appointed for that purpose,” which could be

    an administrative law judge.