Ohio| Change
[…] representative, at the same time that the department gives the applicant or client notice of the department's action. The notice shall be given, both verbally and in writing, in the language of the client or applicant and in English.

    3. A request for a hearing under this section shall be made to the department, in writing, within 30 days of the applicant's or client's receipt of the notice.


  25. The Department urges that Section 409.285, Florida Statutes, and Rule 65-2.042, Florida Administrative Code, are controlling. The statute provides as follows:

    1. If an application for public assistance is not acted upon within a reasonable time after the filing of the application, or is denied in whole or in part, or if an assistance payment is modified or canceled, the applicant or recipient may appeal the decision to the Department of Children and Family Services in the manner and form prescribed by the department.

    2. The hearing authority may be the Secretary of Children and Family Services, a panel of department officials, or a hearing officer appointed for that purpose. The hearing authority is responsible for a final administrative decision in the name of the department on all issues that have been the subject of a hearing. With regard to the department, the decision of the hearing authority is final and binding. The department is responsible for seeing that the decision is carried out promptly.

    3. The department may adopt rules to administer this section. Rules for the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families block grant programs must be similar to the federal requirements for Medicaid programs.

      Section 409.285, Florida Statutes (emphasis added). The rule, which implements the foregoing statute, provides in pertinent

      part:


      The Department of Children and Family Services, hereinafter referred to as Department or Agency, is required to provide notice and an opportunity of a hearing to any applicant or recipient when the Department's action, intended action or failure to act would adversely affect the individual's or family's eligibility for an amount or type of