Ohio| Change
[…] Availability of Funds


  34. DCF maintains that it cannot provide services to Wayne out of general revenue because there is not enough money in the IFS budget to fund his request. In support of this contention, DCF cites Section 393.13(3)(c), Florida Statutes, which states:

    Persons with developmental disabilities shall receive services, within available sources, which protect the personal liberty of the individual and which are provided in the least restrictive conditions necessary to achieve the purpose of treatment.


    (Emphasis added). The agency also relies upon Section 216.311(1), Florida Statutes, which provides:

    No agency or branch of state government shall contract to spend, or enter into any agreement to spend, any moneys in excess of the amount appropriated to such agency or branch unless specifically authorized by law, and any contract or agreement in

    violation of this chapter shall be null and void.


  35. The undersigned agrees with and adopts the analysis of his colleague, Judge Robert E. Meale, who has concluded that:

    The issue of lack of funding is an affirmative defense similar to impossibility of performance. Compare Michel v.