Washington| Change
[…] NEW BEGINNINGS GROUP HOME vs DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, 18-005520 (2018)
Division of Administrative Hearings, Florida Filed:Tampa, Florida Oct. 18, 2018 Number: 18-005520 Latest Update: May 14, 2019

The Issue The issue is whether Petitioner's application for a child caring agency license should be denied for the reasons stated in the Department of Children and Families' (Department) letter dated September 25, 2018.

Findings Of Fact The Department is the state agency responsible for regulating the licensing of child caring agencies. A child caring agency is defined in section 409.175(2), Florida Statutes (2018), as an agency that "provides staffed 24-hour care for children in facilities maintained for that purpose, regardless of whether operated for profit or whether a fee is charged." Regulations governing this type of facility are found in Florida Administrative Code Chapter 65C-14. A child caring agency, also known as a foster care group home, serves extremely vulnerable children who have been removed from their parents' home for various reasons, such as physical abuse or