Ohio| Change
[…] Mesiner for the purchase of his home. Therefore, the portions of the Administrative Complaint regarding the Mesiner transaction

    should be dismissed.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  47. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Chapter 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  48. The Department is authorized to enforce the provisions of Chapter 520, Florida Statutes, and the rules promulgated thereunder.

  49. Section 520.995(1)(b), Florida Statutes, states:


    1. The following acts are violations of this chapter and constitute grounds for the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2):


      * * *

      (b) Fraud, misrepresentation, deceit, or gross negligence in any home improvement

      finance transaction or retail installment transaction, regardless of reliance by or damage to the buyer or owner . . . .