Ohio| Change
[…] (5) Except when otherwise provided by the terms of a written lease, any tenant who vacates or abandons the premises prior to the expiration of the term specified in the writ- ten lease, or any tenant who vacates or

    abandons premises which are the subject of a tenancy from week to week, month to month, quarter to quarter, or year to year, shall give at least 7 days' notice by certified mail to the landlord prior to vacating or abandoning the premises. Failure to give such notice shall relieve the landlord of the notice requirement of subsection

    (3)(a) ....


  8. Section 83.50 Disclosure.-- provides:


    1. The landlord, or a person authorized to enter into a rental agreement on his behalf, shall disclose in writing to the tenant, at or before the commencement of the tenancy,

      the name and address of the landlord or person authorized to receive notices and demands in his behalf. The person so authorized to re- ceive notices and demands retains authority until the tenant is notified otherwise. All notices of such names and addresses or

      changes thereto shall be delivered to the tenant's residence or, if specified in writing by the tenant, to any other address....


  9. Section 83.43 Definitions.-- provides:


    (9) "Advance rent" means moneys paid to the landlord to be applied to future rent payment periods, but does not include rent paid in advance for a current rent payment period....