STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] None of those issues are involved in this proceeding. Indeed, Section 400.121 was not cited by the Agency as a basis of either its notice of intent to change Shady Rest's licensure status in DOAH Case No. 02-1965 or its Administrative Complaint in DOAH Case No. 02-1291. Moreover, there is nothing in Section 400.121 suggesting that it in anyway relates to a proceeding to change a facility's licensure status, and the only portion of the statute relating to administrative fines -- i.e., Section 400.121(2) -- confirms that proceedings under Section
400.121 and Section 400.023(8) are separate and distinct.
Change in Licensure Status (DOAH Case No. 02-1965)
Section 400.23(7) requires the agency to "assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home." These statuses are explained as follows:
A standard licensure status means that a facility has no class I or class II deficiencies and has corrected all class III deficiencies within the time established by the agency.