STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence with respect to the change in Shady Rest's licensure status (DOAH Case No. 02-1965), see Spanish Gardens, supra, at 25-26, and clear and convincing evidence with respect to the imposition of the civil penalty or administrative fine (DOAH Case No. 02-1291). See Dept. of Banking & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
In its Proposed Recommended Order, the Agency argues that the burden of proof in both cases is on Shady Rest. In support of its argument, the Agency cites Section 400.121(9) which provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, agency action in an administrative proceeding under this section may be overcome by the licensee upon a showing by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary.
(Emphasis supplied).
The Agency's current position on this issue is inconsistent with the Joint Prehearing Stipulation which was signed by the Agency's counsel of record and which included the following "agreed issues of law":