STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence further shows that the dietary change was medically necessary, was justified based upon Resident 11's conditions and treatment history, and was the result of a risk/benefit analysis in which Resident 11's physician was actively involved. In this regard, the weight loss experienced by Resident 11 was not unplanned; it was expressly directed by her physician. Moreover, her abnormal albumin levels during this period were not inconsistent with her typical albumin levels and were explained by her history of liver problems.
Administrative Fine (DOAH Case No. 02-1291)
Section 400.23(8)(b) authorizes the Agency to impose a civil penalty against the facility for a Class II deficiency. The amount of the penalty depends on the scope of the deficiency, i.e., "$2,500 for an isolated deficiency, $5,000 for a patterned deficiency, and $7,500 for a widespread deficiency." Section 400.23(8)(b).
The deficiency at issue in this proceeding, Tag F325, was alleged to be a isolated deficiency, cf.