STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Additionally, a facility cannot qualify for the Gold Seal program if it has had a conditional rating within the previous 30 months, Section 400.235, Florida Statutes. A conditional rating can substantially affect the reputation of a facility in the community and have a negative impact on staff morale and recruiting. Spanish Gardens Nursing & Convalescent
Center (Beverly Health & Rehab Svcs., Inc.) v. Agency for Health Care Administration, 21 FALR 132 (AHCA, 1998).
Subsection 400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:
[C]onditional licensure status means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part . . . . If the facility has no
class I, class II, or class III deficiencies at the time of the followup survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the basis of changing Respondent's licensure rating to Conditional and the basis for imposing an administrative fine. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d
349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
In the instant case, Petitioner alleges that it was proper to issue Respondent a Conditional License effective January 24, 2002, because a Class II deficiency was cited. Accordingly, it is Petitioner's burden to establish by at least a preponderance of evidence the existence and severity of the deficiency cited in the survey of January 24, 2002.
Subsection 400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes, reads as
follows:
(b) A class II deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines has compromised the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services.
Respondent is entitled to a succinct and understandable statement of the charges. Lusskin v. Agency for Health Care Administration, 731 So. 2d 67, 69 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999); Cottrill
v. Department of Insurance, 685 So. 2d 1371, 1372 (Fla. 1st DCA
1996).