STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The facility's delay in providing needed intervention placed the resident at risk for clinical complications."
The Administrative Complaint alleges violation of
Rule 59A-4.1288, Florida Administrative Code, which incorporates
42 C.F.R. Subsection 483.13(c) which dictates that: "The facility must develop and implement written policies and
procedures that prohibit mistreatment, neglect, and abuse of residents and misappropriation of resident property."
The Administrative Complaint also alleges violation of Subsection 400.022(1)(l), Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:
All licensees of nursing home facilities shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the residents of such facilities and shall treat such residents in accordance with the provisions of that statement. The statement shall assure each resident the following:
* * *