STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Dr. Yu's opinions are accepted as credible, as are those of the nurses. The opinions of the nurses are considered within the limitation of their education, training, and relevant experiences. The nurses had a cumulative total of approximately
60 years of nursing experience with geriatric patients.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this cause, pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner is authorized to license nursing home facilities in the State of Florida, and pursuant to Subsection 400.23(7), Florida Statutes, is required to "at least every
15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance "
Petitioner's evaluation must be based on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations, and
inspections.