Ohio| Change
[…] 10. Section 393.0655(1), Florida Statutes, provides as


    follows:


    393.0655 Screening of direct service providers.--


    1. MINIMUM STANDARDS.--The department shall require employment screening pursuant to chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter, for direct service providers who are unrelated to their clients.

    2. EXEMPTIONS FROM DISQUALIFICATION.--The department may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children or the developmentally disabled as provided in s. 435.07.


  11. Subsection 435.04, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part the following:

    1. The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty, to any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of the Florida Statutes or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction:


      * * *


      1. Section 784.045, relating to aggravated battery


    * * *


    (w) Chapter 812, relating to theft, robbery, and related crimes, if the offense is a felony.


  12. Section 435.07, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    435.07 Exemptions from disqualification.-- Unless otherwise provided by law, the provisions of this section shall apply to exemptions from disqualification.