STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For this reason, it is unnecessary to address Petitioner's alternative contention, which is that it always has jurisdiction to inspect any and all records of all licensed real estate entities.
Petitioner has failed to prove that Respondent failed to comply with a subpoena, in violation of Sections 455.227, 475.42(1)(h), and 475.25(1)(e). This is a separate and distinct alleged violation from the failure to allow inspection of records, but the proof fails to establish the elements of this offense.
Section 455.223 provides:
For the purpose of any investigation or proceeding conducted by the department, the department shall have the power to administer oaths, take depositions, make inspections when authorized by statute, issue subpoenas which shall be supported by affidavit, serve subpoenas and other process, and compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, documents, and other evidence. The department shall exercise this power on its own initiative or whenever requested by a board or the probable cause panel of any board. Challenges to, and enforcement of, the subpoenas and orders shall be handled as provided in s. 120.569.
Section 120.569(2)(k)1. provides:
Any person subject to a subpoena may, before compliance and on timely petition, request