STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Disclosure documents required under ss. 475.2755 and
475.278 shall be retained by the real estate licensee in all transactions that result in
a written contract to purchase and sell real property.
Section 455.227(1)(q) provides that the Florida Real Estate Commission may impose discipline if a licensee is guilty of:
Violating any provision of this chapter, the applicable professional practice act, a rule of the department or the board, or a lawful order of the department or the board, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.
Section 475.42(1)(h) and (i) provides:
No person shall fail or refuse to appear at the time and place designated in a subpoena issued with respect to a violation of this chapter, unless because of facts that are sufficient to excuse appearance in response to a subpoena from the circuit court; nor shall a person who is present before the commission or a member thereof or one of its authorized representatives acting under authority of this chapter refuse to be sworn or to affirm or fail or refuse to answer fully any question propounded by the commission, the member, or such representative, or by any person by the authority of such officer or appointee; nor shall any person, so being present, conduct herself or himself in a disorderly, disrespectful, or contumacious manner.
No person shall obstruct or hinder in any manner the enforcement of this chapter or the performance of any lawful duty by any person acting under the authority of this chapter or interfere with, intimidate, or offer any bribe to any member of the commission or any of its employees or any person who is, or is expected to be, a witness in any investigation or proceeding relating to a violation of this chapter.
Section 475.25(1)(e) provides that the Florida Real Estate Commission may impose discipline for any violation of Chapter 455 or 475, Florida Statutes. Section 455.227(3)(a) authorizes the imposition of costs: