Ohio| Change
[…] 51. HHCI also asserts that AHCA's action in this matter was for an improper purpose (specifically publicity) and cites to AHCA's issuance of a press release and subsequent press availability as proof of the improper purpose. The evidence fails to support the assertion. It is not uncommon nor is it inappropriate for a government agency to issue a press release in order to publicize an agency's regulatory action. The fact that AHCA did so in this case, does not establish that it acted improperly.

  52. Although HHCI cited Section 120.595(1)(b), Florida Statutes, as a basis for this claim, the section is not applicable. Section 120.595(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    (b) The final order in a proceeding pursuant to s. 120.57(1) shall award reasonable costs and a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party only where the nonprevailing adverse party has been determined by the administrative law judge to have participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose.


  53. In this case, AHCA does not meet the definition of a "nonprevailing adverse party," as defined in Subsection 120.595(1)(e)3., Florida Statutes, as one "that has failed to

    have substantially changed the outcome of the proposed or final agency action "

    AHCA'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY FINAL ORDER


  54. On September 13, 2002, AHCA moved for summary Final Order in this case, citing Section 620.159(2), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows: