Ohio| Change
[…] 53. In this case, AHCA does not meet the definition of a "nonprevailing adverse party," as defined in Subsection 120.595(1)(e)3., Florida Statutes, as one "that has failed to

    have substantially changed the outcome of the proposed or final agency action "

    AHCA'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY FINAL ORDER


  54. On September 13, 2002, AHCA moved for summary Final Order in this case, citing Section 620.159(2), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

    Upon dissolution of a limited partnership and until the filing of a certificate of cancellation, persons winding up the limited partnership's affairs may, in the name of, and for and on behalf of, the limited partnership, prosecute and defend suits, whether civil, criminal, or administrative, gradually settle and close the limited partnership's business, dispose of and convey the limited partnership's property, discharge the limited partnership's liabilities, and distribute to the partners any remaining assets of the limited partnership, all without affecting the liability of limited partners.


  55. On April 9, 2002, HHCI Limited Partnership cancelled its Florida registration with the Florida Department of State. There is no evidence that HHCI Limited Partnership has been dissolved.