Ohio| Change
[…] 55. On April 9, 2002, HHCI Limited Partnership cancelled its Florida registration with the Florida Department of State. There is no evidence that HHCI Limited Partnership has been dissolved. The evidence establishes that the HHCI Limited Partnership continues to exist but is not doing business in Florida.

  56. Section 620.179(3), Florida Statutes, provides that the "failure of a foreign limited partnership to register in this state, or the failure of a domestic or foreign limited partnership to continue in effect its authority to transact

    business in this state, does not . . . prevent the partnership from defending any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state."

  57. At the time of the hearing, HHCI was continuing to defend the appeal of the fee award made in the rule challenge, currently pending at the First District Court of Appeal.

  58. HHCI initiated this request for fees and costs at the commencement of the Administrative Complaint process.