Ohio| Change
[…] The Transcript of the hearing was filed on October 22, 2002. Both parties filed Proposed Final Orders that were considered in the preparation of this Final Order.

On November 6, 2002, HHCI filed a Motion for Leave to File Late-Filed Exhibit. AHCA filed a response in opposition to the Motion. The Motion is granted and the exhibit, an invoice from Al Clark, is referenced herein.

FINDINGS OF FACT


  1. On October 3, 2001, AHCA served three Administrative Complaints on HHCI, apparently intending to revoke HHCI's licenses to operate nursing homes on the basis of a retroactive application of Section 400.121(3)(d), Florida Statutes (2001). The statute states in pertinent part:

    (3) The agency shall revoke or deny a nursing home license if the licensee or controlling interest operates a facility in this state that:

    * * *

    (d) Is cited for two class I deficiencies arising from separate surveys or investigations within a 30-month period.


  2. HHCI filed petitions challenging AHCA's allegations in the Administrative Complaints.

  3. On October 12, 2001, HHCI filed a challenge to the non- rule policy of retroactive application (DOAH Case No. 01-3935RU) and a hearing was scheduled for October 23, 2001.