Ohio| Change
[…] AHCA'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT


  42. On April 9, 2002, HHCI, a foreign limited partnership operating in the State of Florida, canceled the registration of HHCI Limited Partnership with the Florida Department of State.

  43. HHCI Limited Partnership continues to operate in other states and is registered in Massachusetts.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  44. DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of the proceeding. Section 120.569(2)(e), Florida Statutes.

  45. Section 120.569(2)(e), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    All pleadings, motions, or other papers filed in the proceeding must be signed by the party, the party's attorney, or the party's qualified representative. The signature constitutes a certificate that the person has read the pleading, motion, or other paper and that, based upon reasonable inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purposes, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for frivolous purpose or needless increase in the cost of litigation. If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of these requirements, the presiding officer shall impose upon the person who signed it, the represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay the other party or parties the amount of reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney's fee. (emphasis supplied).

  46. HHCI asserts that AHCA filed the Administrative Complaints for an improper purpose, specifically to counter negative attention AHCA had allegedly received for nursing home regulatory problems, and to generate publicity for increased vigilance on the agency's part.