STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Medicaid will not pay for continuous or episodic services after the emergency has been alleviated.
The Florida Medicaid Provider General Handbook, October 2003, also incorporated by rule, repeats this limitation. So
does the Florida Medicaid Provider Reimbursement Handbook, UB92, October 1998.
Although the Agency is responsible for administering Florida's Medicaid program from 2005 to present, section 409.902(1), Florida Statutes, makes Florida's Department of Children and Families (Department) responsible for determining an individual's eligibility for Medicaid.
Section 409.904(4) authorizes the Department to find an undocumented alien eligible for Medicaid, but limits the duration of the eligibility for undocumented aliens. It states:
A low-income person who meets all other requirements for Medicaid eligibility except citizenship and who is in need of emergency medical services. The eligibility of such a recipient is limited to the period of the emergency, in accordance with federal regulations.
From 2005 to 2012, the definitions of section 409.901 for "emergency medical condition" and "emergency services and care" have remained unchanged although the subsection numbering for them has changed.
"Emergency medical condition" is defined as: