Ohio| Change
[…] 10. With certain exceptions that are not pertinent to the issues in this case, Section 120.52(a)(15), Florida Statutes, defines the term "rule" as follows:

    (15) "Rule" means each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency and includes any form which imposes any requirement or solicits any information not specifically required by statute or by an existing rule. The term also includes the amendment or repeal of a rule.


  11. Section 120.54(1)(a), Florida Statutes, reads as follows in pertinent part:

    1. GENERAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO ALL RULES OTHER THAN EMERGENCY RULES.--

      1. Rulemaking is not a matter of agency discretion. Each agency statement defined as a rule by s. 120.52 shall be adopted by the rulemaking procedure provided by this section as soon as feasible and practicable.


    1. Rulemaking shall be presumed feasible unless the agency proves that:

      1. The agency has not had sufficient time to acquire the knowledge and experience reasonably necessary to address a statement by rulemaking;

      2. Related matters are not sufficiently resolved to enable the agency to address a statement by rulemaking; or

      3. The agency is currently using the rulemaking procedure expeditiously and in good faith to adopt rules which address the statement.


    2. Rulemaking shall be presumed practicable to the extent necessary to provide fair notice to affected persons of relevant agency procedures and applicable

      principles, criteria, or standards for agency decisions unless the agency proves that:

      1. Detail or precision in the establishment of principles, criteria, or standards for agency decisions is not reasonable under the circumstances; or

      2. The particular questions addressed are of such a narrow scope that more specific resolution of the matter is impractical outside of an adjudication to determine the substantial interests of a party based on individual circumstances.


  12. And Section 120.56(4), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that:

    1. CHALLENGING AGENCY STATEMENTS DEFINED AS RULES; SPECIAL PROVISIONS.--