Washington| Change
[…] Wallen v. Florida Department of

    Professional Regulation, Division of Real Estate, 568 So. 2d 975 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).

  19. Since Respondent does not contend that the deficiencies were not present, but presents mitigating circumstances, the undersigned finds it unnecessary to recite the statute and rules alleged to have been violated.

  20. Petitioner demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated the statute and rules indicated in the Preliminary Statement.

  21. As to penalty, Section 509.261, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:

      1. Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;

      2. Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and

      3. The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.


  22. Petitioner suggests that Respondent pay an administrative fine, without specifying a dollar amount, and that Respondent's owner be required to attend a Hospitality Education Program class and provide proof of such attendance.