STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Osborne, 670 So. 2d at 934; See also Astral Liquors, Inc. v. Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 463 So. 2d 1230, 1132 (Fla. 1985)(stating that "discretionary authority is necessary for agencies involved in the issuance of licenses and the determination of fitness of applicants for licenses" and that "this discretion is particularly necessary where an agency regulates 'occupations which are practiced by privilege rather than right and which are potentially injurious to the public welfare.'")
The Department, under Section 626.6115, Florida Statutes, provides:
Grounds for compulsory refusal, suspension, or revocation of insurance agency
license.--The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to continue the license of any insurance agency if it finds, as to any insurance agency or as to any majority owner, partner, manager, director, officer, or other person who manages or controls such agency, that either one or both of the following applicable grounds exist:
Lack by the agency of one or more of the qualifications for the license as specified in this code.
Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining the license or in attempting to obtain the license.
The Department, under Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, provides:
Grounds for discretionary refusal, suspension, or revocation of agent's, adjuster's, customer representative's, service representative's, or managing general agent's license or
appointment.--The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension,
revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
Any cause for which issuance of the license or appointment could have been refused had it then existed and been known to the department.