Washington| Change
[…] L. Weekly D2039, 2002 WL 31026834 (Fla. 1st DCA Sept. 12, 2002). However,

the opinion in that case focuses on the appellant's constitutional challenge to the rule, and it does not include a detailed analysis of the rule's validity under Section 120.52(8). And see Sierra Club v. St. Johns River Water Management Dist, 816 So. 2d 687 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002) (citing Save the Manatee and concluding that a rule which "tracks" the statute is not invalid under Section 120.52(8)(c)).


5/ The other statute cited by the Board as authority for the Telemedicine Rule is Section 459.005. That statute provides the Board general rulemaking authority and is not, in and of itself, sufficient to support the Telemedicine Rule. See Section 120.52(8), "flush left" paragraph ("A grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule ").


6/ That circumstance is not present in this case.