Washington| Change
[…] And cf.

    Bayó and Rimes, supra.


  82. Because Petitioner failed to demonstrate that rulemaking record for the Telemedicine Rule is devoid of any competent substantial evidence to support the rule, the rule is not invalid under Section 120.52(8)(f).

    1. Attorneys' Fees


  83. Petitioner requested an award of attorneys' fees and costs in the Amended Petition. Neither the Amended Petition nor Petitioner's PFO specified the statutory basis for the request; however, the only conceivable basis is Section 120.595(3).

  84. Section 120.595(3) provides that if the administrative law judge declares an existing rule invalid, an "order shall be rendered against the agency for reasonable costs and attorney's fees, unless the agency demonstrates that its actions were substantially justified or special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust." (Emphasis supplied.) In light of the foregoing determination that the Telemedicine Rule is not an invalid exercise of delegated legislative

authority, Petitioner is not entitled to an award of attorney's fees and costs under Section 120.595(3).

ORDER