Washington| Change
[…] 24. The burden of proof in this proceeding is on the agency. Because of the proposed penalties in the Amended Administrative Complaint, the agency is required to prove the allegations against Respondent by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  25. Section 400.419, Florida Statutes, defines Class II and III deficiencies and sets forth the parameters of any administrative fine to be imposed regarding such deficiencies. Section 400.419, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as

    follows:


    400.419 Violations; administrative fines.--


    1. Each violation of this part and adopted rules shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the written notice of the violation as follows:

      * * *


      1. Class 'II' violations are those conditions or occurrences related to the operation and maintenance of a facility or to the personal care of residents which the agency determines directly threaten the physical or emotional health, safety, or security of the facility residents, other than class I violations. A class II violation is subject to an administrative fine in an amount not less than $1,000 and not exceeding $5,000 for each violation.

        A citation for a class II violation must specify the time within which the violation is required to be corrected.