Ohio| Change
[…] 15. Petitioner, as applicant for the equipment she seeks, has the burden of proof. Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  16. Petitioner is eligible for developmental disability services under the general revenue-funded Developmental Services Program. However, as a resident of a nursing home, Petitioner is ineligible for services and funding under the Department's Home and Community-Based Waiver Program.

  17. State agencies are prohibited from spending money in excess of appropriations. Article VII, Section 1, Florida Constitution. Also, Section 216.311, Florida Statutes, provides that "[n]o agency . . . of the state shall contract to spend, or enter into any agreement to spend, any moneys in excess of the amount appropriated to such agency."

  18. In Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services v.


    Brooke, 573 So. 2d 363 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991), a trial court ordered, among other things, that the Department make a placement of a child which would cause it to spend money in excess of its appropriation.