Ohio| Change
[…] During the proceeding on the Case No. 02-2703RU, Lifepath presented the testimony of one witness. No other parties presented testimony or exhibits in the instant case.

A transcript of the hearing was filed on October 10, 2002. The parties filed Proposed Recommended and Proposed Final Orders

on January 6, 2003.


Statement 1


FINDINGS OF FACT


  1. During a deposition taken on July 2, 2002, Jeffery Gregg, the authorized representative of AHCA, testified as to AHCA's understanding of the term "regional monopoly" as used in Section 408.043(2), Florida Statutes.

  2. Section 408.043(2), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part, as follows:

    HOSPICES.--When an application is made for a certificate of need to establish or to expand a hospice, the need for such hospice shall be determined on the basis of the need for and availability of hospice services in the community. The formula on which the certificate of need is based shall discourage regional monopolies and promote competition . . . .


  3. The statute does not define the term "regional monopoly."

  4. Mr. Gregg testified that in the context of the statute, AHCA considers the term "region" to mean a Hospice Service Area.

  5. Mr.