Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Detail or precision in the establishment of principles, criteria, or standards for agency decisions is not reasonable under the circumstances; or

      2. The particular questions addressed are of such a narrow scope that more specific resolution of the matter is impractical outside of an adjudication to determine the substantial interests of a party based on individual circumstances.

  22. The agency has not established that, as to Statement 1, rulemaking is not feasible or practicable.

    Statement 1


  23. The term "regional monopoly" is set forth at


    Section 408.043(2), Florida Statutes, which provides that "[t]he formula on which the certificate of need is based shall discourage regional monopolies and promote competition. "

  24. The formula referenced in the cited statute is the formula set forth at Rule 59C-1.0355(4)(a), Florida Administrative Code, which is used to calculate the numeric need for new hospice programs (the "fixed need calculation"). In this case, the fixed need calculation is zero.