Washington| Change
[…] 113. As required by the statute, AHCA, to the “maximum extent possible,” through the CMS contractor, used well- qualified peer review physicians to make the critical medical decisions in this matter. Dr. Saad and Dr. Weston, being licensed in Florida with active practices and being experts in their respective area, were so qualified.

  114. Heartland suggested at the hearing that Dr. Weston did not qualify as a peer reviewer because he worked only part time at the time of the hearing. Section 409.9131(2)(a) defines “active practice” and states that “a physician must have regularly provided medical care and treatment to patients within the past 2 years.” Under the plain language of the statute, there is no requirement that the physician have worked full time in the past years. Instead, the physician must have “regularly provided” medical care “within” the past two years.

  115. Dr.