Washington| Change
[…] Stat.

  110. In this case, AHCA seeks reimbursement of overpayments based upon the lack of eligibility, in whole or in part, of the three patients at issue. In this proceeding,


    eligibility is based in part on medical necessity as determined by peer review of the patient records.

  111. Section 409.9131(2) provides, in pertinent part:


    1. “Active practice” means “a physician must have regularly provided medical care and treatment to patients within the past two years.”