STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] No public harm resulted from the use of the calculations and drawings as they were not utilized by the festival organizers.
The Respondent admitted that the wrong engineering criteria were applied in the preparation of the calculations and drawings.
The Respondent is currently 78 years of age. He no longer engages in the field of structural engineering, and he
rarely prepares calculations and drawings for the purpose of issuance of building permits.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.
Section 471.038(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
(3) The Florida Engineers Management Corporation is created to provide administrative, investigative, and prosecutorial services to the board in accordance with the provisions of chapter
455 and this chapter. The management corporation may hire staff as necessary to carry out its functions. Such staff are not public employees for the purposes of chapter 110 or chapter 112, except that the board of directors and the staff are subject to the provisions of s. 112.061. The provisions of s. 768.28 apply to the management corporation, which is deemed to be a corporation primarily acting as an instrumentality of the state, but which is not an agency within the meaning of s. 20.03(11). The management corporation shall:
Be a Florida corporation not for profit, incorporated under the provisions of chapter 617.
Provide administrative, investigative, and prosecutorial services to the board in accordance with the provisions of chapter 455, this chapter, and the contract required by this section.
Section 471.033, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
471.033 Disciplinary proceedings.–
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:
* * *