STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The management corporation shall:
Be a Florida corporation not for profit, incorporated under the provisions of chapter 617.
Provide administrative, investigative, and prosecutorial services to the board in accordance with the provisions of chapter 455, this chapter, and the contract required by this section.
Section 471.033, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
471.033 Disciplinary proceedings.–
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:
* * *
Engaging in fraud or deceit, negligence, incompetence, or misconduct, in the practice of engineering.
* * *
When the board finds any person guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
* * *
Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000
* * *
Issuance of a reprimand.
Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify.
Restriction of the authorized scope of practice by the licensee.
Rule 61G15-19.001(4), Florida Administrative Code, addresses "negligence" as follows:
A professional engineer shall not be negligent in the practice of engineering.