Washington| Change
[…] 21. Statutes that authorize the imposition of penal sanctions must be strictly construed, and any ambiguity must be construed in favor of Respondent. Elmariah v. Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 574 So. 2d 164, 165 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990). The Florida lenity statute, Subsection 775.021(1), Florida Statutes (2001), provides that: "offenses" defined by any Florida Statutes must be construed most favorably to the offender if the language is susceptible to different meanings. Pasquale v. Florida Elections Commission, 759 So. 2d 23, 26 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000).

  22. Subsection 471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2001), reads as follows:

    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:


      * * *

      (g) Engaging in fraud or deceit, negligence, incompetence, or misconduct, in the practice of engineering.


  23. Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G15-19.001(4) reads as follows:

    (4) A professional engineer shall not be negligent in the practice of engineering. The term negligence set forth in Section 471.033(1)(g), F.S., is herein defined as the failure by a professional engineer to utilize due care in performing in an engineering capacity or failing to have due regard for acceptable standards of engineering principles. Professional engineers shall approve and seal only those documents that conform to acceptable engineering standards and safeguard the life, health, property and welfare of the public. Failure to comply with the procedures set forth in the Responsibility Rules as adopted by the Board of Professional Engineers shall be considered as non-compliance with this section unless the deviation or departures therefrom are justified by the specific circumstances of the project in question and the sound professional judgment of the professional engineer.


  24. Subsection 455.227(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2001), reads as follows:

    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


      * * *


      (j) Aiding, assisting, procuring, employing, or advising any unlicensed person or entity to practice a profession contrary to this chapter, the chapter regulating the

      profession, or the rules of the department or the board.


  25. Subsection 471.033(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2001), reads as follows:

    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:


      * * *


      (j) Affixing or permitting to be affixed his or her seal, name, or digital signature to any final drawings, specifications, plans, reports, or documents that were not prepared by him or her or under his or her responsible supervision, direction, or control.


  26. Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G15-18.011(1) reads as follows:

    As used in Chapter 471, F.S., and in these rules where the context will permit the following terms have the following meanings: