Washington| Change
[…] Professional engineers shall approve and seal only those documents that conform to acceptable engineering standards and safeguard the life, health, property and welfare of the public. Failure to comply with the procedures set forth in the Responsibility Rules as adopted by the Board of Professional Engineers shall be considered as non-compliance with this section unless the deviation or departures therefrom are justified by the specific circumstances of the project in question and the sound professional judgment of the professional engineer.


  24. Subsection 455.227(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2001), reads as follows:

    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


      * * *


      (j) Aiding, assisting, procuring, employing, or advising any unlicensed person or entity to practice a profession contrary to this chapter, the chapter regulating the

      profession, or the rules of the department or the board.


  25. Subsection 471.033(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2001), reads as follows:

    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:


      * * *