STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The practice of funeral directing shall be construed to consist of the following functions, which may be performed only by a licensed funeral director:
* * *
(b) Planning or arranging, on an at-need basis, the details of a funeral service with the family or friends of the decedent or any other person responsible for such service; setting the time of the serivce; establishing the type of service to be rendered; acquiring the services of the clergy; and obtaining vital information for
the filing of death certificates and obtaining of burial transit permits.
Section 470.036, Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:
The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary action in subsection (2) may be taken:
* * *
(p) Refusing to surrender promptly the custody of a dead human body upon the express order of the legally authorized person; however, this provision shall be subject to any state laws or rules governing custody or transportation of deceased human bodies.
* * *
(t) Embalming a deceased human body without first having obtained written or oral permission from a legally authorized person. . . .
In this case, Respondent clearly had written authorization to embalm Ms. Gillis before the process was initiated. The authorization was not void ab initio because it was executed in Ms. Albany's presence before Respondent arrived for his appointment with Ms. Stokes.
Ms.