Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] through (5) as if fully set forth herein.
12. Because Seaview Nursing participates in Title
XVIII or Title XIX, it must follow certification rules and
19
regulations found in Title 42 Code of Federal Regulations,
Chapter 483 including § 483.13(c), which provides:
Staff treatment of residents. The facility must
develop and implement written policies and
procedures that prohibit mistreatment, neglect,
and abuse of residents and misappropriation of
resident property.
13. Seaview Nursing and Rehabilitation must also
comply with Chapter 400, Florida Statutes including,
§400.022(1) (1) which provides in pertinent part:
(1) All licensees of nursing home facilities
shall adopt and make public a statement of the
rights and responsibilities of the residents of
such facility and shall treat such residents in
accordance with the provisions of that statement..
(1) The right to receive adequate and appropriate
health care and protective and support services,
including social services; mental health
services, if available planned recreational
activities and therapeutic and rehabilitative
services consistent with the resident care plan...