STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is concluded that Ms. Elliott did not submit fraudulent information on any document in connection with her professional activities. Any incorrect information appearing on a student's transcripts was the result of Ms. Elliott's good faith, though incorrect interpretation, of the District's flagging policy, or her misbegotten adventure in playing "what
if" games with S.H. on the TERMS program. Ms. Elliott never entertained fraudulent intent in any of her activities as a guidance counselor.
Section 231.262, Florida Statutes (2001), reads in pertinent part:
(7) A panel of the [Education Practices] commission shall enter a final order either dismissing the complaint or imposing one or more of the following penalties:
* * *
Revocation or suspension of a certificate.
Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $2,000 for each count or separate offense.
Placement of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the commission may specify, including requiring the certified teacher, administrator, or supervisor to complete additional appropriate college courses or work with another certified educator, with the administrative costs of monitoring the probation assessed to the educator placed on probation.
Restriction of the authorized scope of practice of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor.
Reprimand of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor in writing, with a copy to be placed in the certification file of such person.
The facts led to the conclusion that Ms. Elliott violated Section 231.2615(1)(f), Florida Statutes, in that her actions reduced her effectiveness as an employee of the District. The facts surrounding Ms. Elliott's obtaining Ms. Peters' TERMS password led to the conclusion that Ms.