Washington| Change
[…] All attempts by applicants to contact Respondent after the composite card purchases were met with no response.

  34. Petitioner has carried its burden of proof and demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence of record that Respondent violated Sections 468.402(1)(d), 468.402(1)(e), 468.402(1)(s), 468.402(t), 468.410(2), 468.410(3), and 468.412(6), Florida Statutes.

  35. Respondent is subject to penalties provided in Section 468.402(5), Florida Statutes, which provides in relevant part that:

    1. The department may take any one or more of the actions specified in subsection

  1. against any person who has:


    * * *


    1. Made, printed, published, distributed, or caused, authorized, or knowingly permitted the making, printing, publication, or distribution of any false statement, description, or promise of such a character as to reasonably induce any person to act to his or her damage or injury, if such statement, description, or promises were purported to be performed by the talent agency and if the owner or operator then knew, or by the exercise of reasonable care and inquiry, could have known, of the falsity of the statement, description, or promise.


    2. Knowingly committed or been a party to any material fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, conspiracy, collusion, trick, scheme, or device whereby any other person lawfully relying upon the work, representation, or conduct of the talent agency acts or has acted to his or her injury or damage.


* * *


  1. Solicited business, either personally or through an agent or through any other person, through the use of fraud or deception or by other means; through the use of misleading statements; or through the exercise of intimidation or undue influence.


  2. Exercised undue influence on the artist in such a manner as to exploit the artist for financial gain of the licensee or a third party, which includes, but is not limited to, the promoting or selling of services to the artist.


* * *

(5) Upon a finding of a violation of any one or more of the grounds enumerated in subsection (1) or any other section of this part, the department may take the following actions:


* * *


  1. Permanently revoke or suspend the license of a talent agency.


  2. Impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $5,000, for each count or separate offense.


  3. Require restitution.


  4. Issue a public reprimand.


  5. Place the licensee on probation, subject to such conditions as the department may specify.


RECOMMENDATION