Washington| Change
[…] character as to reasonably induce any person to act to his or her damage or injury, if such statement, description, or promises were purported to be performed by the talent agency and if the owner or operator then knew, or by the exercise of reasonable care and inquiry, could have known, of the falsity of the statement, description, or promise.


  24. Petitioner has alleged that Respondent violated Section 468.410(2), Florida Statutes, which concerns employment conditioned on the purchase of photography services and provides in relevant part that:

    (2) No talent agency shall, as a condition to registering or obtaining employment for any applicant or artist, require the applicant or artist to subscribe to, purchase, or attend any publication, postcard service, advertisement, resume service, photography service, school, acting school, workshop, acting workshop, or video or audiotapes.


  25. Petitioner has alleged that Respondent violated Section 468.410(3), Florida Statutes, which concerns a written contract for services and fees charges and provides in relevant part that:

    (3) A talent agency shall give each applicant a copy of a contract which lists the services to be provided and the fees to be charged. The contract shall state that the talent agency is regulated by the department and shall list the address and telephone number of the department.

  26. Petitioner has alleged that Respondent violated Section 468.412(6), Florida Statutes, which concerns misleading publications and provides in relevant part that: