STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] . . . For purposes of determining Medicaid reimbursement, the agency is the final arbiter of medical necessity.
Determinations of medical necessity must be made by a licensed physician employed by or under contract with the agency and must be based upon information available at the time the goods or services are provided.
"Overpayment" is defined as "any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake." Section 409.913(1)(d), Florida Statutes.
Section 409.913(2), Florida Statutes, states as follows:
(2) The agency shall conduct, or cause to be conducted by contract or otherwise, review, investigation, analyses, audits, or any combination thereof, to determine possible fraud, abuse, overpayment, or recipient neglect in the Medicaid program and shall report the findings of any overpayments in audit reports as appropriate.
Section 409.913(7), Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:
(7) When presenting a claim for payment under the Medicaid program, a provider has an affirmative duty to supervise the provision of, and be responsible for, goods and services claimed to have been provided, to supervise and be responsible for preparation and submission of the claim, and to present a claim that is true and accurate and that is for goods and services that:
* * *
Are provided in accord with applicable provisions of all Medicaid rules, regulations, handbooks, and policies and in accordance with federal, state, and local law.
Are documented by records made at the time the goods or services were provided, demonstrating the medical necessity for the goods or services rendered. Medicaid goods or services are excessive or not medically necessary unless both the medical basis and the specific need for them are fully and properly documented in the recipient's medical record.
Section 409.913(8), Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:
(8) A Medicaid provider shall retain medical, professional, financial, and business records pertaining to services and goods furnished to a Medicaid recipient and bill to Medicaid for a period of 5 years after the date of furnishing such services or goods. The agency may investigate, review, or analyze such records, which must be made available during normal business hours. . . The provider is responsible for furnishing to the agency, and keeping the agency informed of the location of, the provider's Medicaid-related records.
Respondent has authority to require a provider to repay amounts received for goods and services that are inappropriate, medically unnecessary, or excessive. Section 409.913(10), Florida Statutes.
In the instant case, Respondent made its determination of overpayment to Petitioner using accepted and valid auditing, accounting, and analytical review methods as required by Section 409.913(19), Florida Statutes. Regarding the audit report and agency work papers, Section 409.913(21), Florida Statutes, states as follows:
(21) The audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to a provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment. A provider may not present or elicit testimony, either on direct examination or cross-examination in any court or administrative proceeding, regarding the purchase or acquisition by any means of drugs, goods, or supplies; sales or divestment by any means of drugs, goods, or supplies; or inventory of drugs, goods, or supplies, unless such acquisition, sales, divestment, or inventory is documented by
written notices, written inventory records, or other competent written documentary evidence maintained in the normal course of the provider's business.
Chapter Two of the Chiropractic Coverage and Limitations Handbook relates to covered services, limitations, and exclusions.