STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Respondent has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Petitioner was overpaid for services delivered to Medicaid recipients. See South Medical
Services, Inc. v. Agency for Health Care Administration, 653 So. 2d 440 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1995).
Section 409.907, Florida Statutes, governs Medicaid provider agreements. The agreements require providers to "retain all medical and Medicaid-related records for a period of 5 years to satisfy all necessary inquiries by the agency." Section 409.907(3)(c), Florida Statutes. The agreements also require providers to "permit the agency . . . access to all Medicaid-related information . . . and other information
pertaining to services or goods billed to the Medicaid program. . . ." Section 409.907(3)(e), Florida Statutes.
Section 409.913, Florida Statutes, which relates to Respondent's oversight of the integrity of the Medicaid program, states that