STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 3/ This information (which the undersigned has taken into consideration in evaluating the credibility of Respondent's exculpatory testimony) was permissibly elicited by Petitioner during its cross-examination of Respondent. See Porter v.
State, 593 So. 2d 1158, 1159 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992)("The state may impeach the character of the defendant by asking him whether he or she has ever been convicted of a felony or of a crime involving dishonesty or a false statement, and how many times."); and Section 90.610(1), Florida Statutes ("A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment, with the following exceptions: (a) Evidence of any such conviction is inadmissible in a civil trial if it is so remote in time as to have no bearing on the present character of the witness. (b) Evidence of juvenile adjudications are inadmissible under this subsection."). While the testimony of a convicted felon, like Respondent, should be given special scrutiny inasmuch as such person is "more apt to lie than is a person with an unblemished past" (Harris v.