Washington| Change
[…] Moral turpitude has also been defined by the Supreme Court of Florida as follows:

    Moral turpitude involves the idea of inherent baseness or depravity in the private social relations or duties owed by man to man or by man to society . . . It has also been defined as anything done contrary to justice, honesty, principle, or good morals, though it often involves the question of intent as when unintentionally committed through error of judgment when wrong was not contemplated.


    State ex rel. Tullidge v. Hollingsworth, 108 Fla. 607, 146 So. 660,661 (1933).

  37. Section 231.262, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part:

    (7) A panel of the [Education Practices] commission shall enter a final order either dismissing the complaint or imposing one or more of the following penalties:


    * * *


      1. Revocation or suspension of a certificate.


      2. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $2,000 for each count or separate offense.


      3. Placement of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the commission may specify, including requiring the certified teacher, administrator, or supervisor to complete additional appropriate college courses or work with another certified educator, with the administrative costs of monitoring the probation assessed to the educator placed on probation.


      4. Restriction of the authorized scope of practice of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor.


      5. Reprimand of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor in writing, with a copy to be placed in the certification file of such person.


  38. Respondent has failed to maintain honesty in her professional dealings by her ongoing misrepresentations regarding her contact with K.M. Respondent denied that K.M. had been to her house and/or had spent the night at her house.