STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department further asserts that the cost price of each magnetic tape so “used” is the total consideration that Dunhill paid to the list owner for the use of the mailing list (even though it is undisputed that the value of the limited right to use this data far exceeded the value of the tangible medium used to convey the data). The Department concludes that Dunhill is directly liable for the taxes (plus interest and penalties) allegedly due and payable on the cost price of each such magnetic tape. See Section 212.07(8), Florida Statutes (“Any person who has purchased at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property
. . . and cannot prove that the tax levied by this chapter has been paid to his or her vendor, lessor, or other person is directly liable to the state for any tax, interest, or penalty due on any such taxable transactions.”).
Dunhill’s Theory of the Case
Dunhill attacks the Department’s position on two fronts. First, Dunhill contends that the real object of the transactions at hand (in which Dunhill leased mailing lists from
list owners14) was not tangible personal property but intangible data.