STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] was technically certified at the time of Mr. Campbell's initial inspection and at all times has been in good operating
condition.
2. Fire Sprinkler System
Although the record does not reflect the date that Respondent's hotel was constructed, the fact that the Division did not cite the hotel for failing to have a fire sprinkler system that covered the guest rooms suggests that it was constructed prior to October 1, 1983. Indeed, the Division stipulated at the hearing "that it's not necessary that [the Respondent's sprinkler system] go to the guest rooms."
Accordingly, Subsection (2) of Section 509.215 applies, not Subsection (1) of that statute. Section 509.215(2) provides:
Any public lodging establishment, as defined in this chapter, which is of three stories or more and for which the construction contract was let before October 1, 1983, shall be equipped with:
A system which complies with subsection (1); or
An approved sprinkler system for all interior corridors, public areas, storage rooms, closets, kitchen areas, and laundry rooms, less individual guest rooms, if the following conditions are met:
There is a minimum 1-hour separation between each guest room and between each guest room and a corridor.
The building is constructed of noncombustible materials.
The egress conditions meet the requirements of s. 5-3 of the Life Safety Code, NFPA 101.
The building has a complete automatic fire detection system which meets the requirements of NFPA-72A and NFPA-72E, including smoke detectors in each guest room individually annunciating to a panel at a supervised location.
The fact that the third story of Respondent's hotel is not currently in use does not exempt the hotel from the operation of Section 509.215(2). The statute does not distinguish between occupied floors and unoccupied floors in determining whether the establishment is "three stories or more."