STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This applies to any type of advertisement including signs, billboards, banners, electronic displays, pamphlets, flyers, coupons, magazines, newspapers or other similar publications and displays.
Respondent's brochure is clearly the type of advertisement subject to this Rule, and because the statement on the brochure regarding the proximity of Respondent's hotel to Walt Disney World and Sea World were shown to be false, the brochure violates the Rule.
Penalty
Section 509.261(1) provides:
Any public lodging establishment . . . that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division . . . may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
The Division is not seeking the suspension or revocation of Respondent's license; it is only seeking an administrative fine. Suspension or revocation of Respondent's license is not justified under the circumstances of this case.