STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
Violations Cited by the Division at Respondent's Hotel
Boiler
Section 61C-1.004(12) provides in relevant part:
The insurance inspector's boiler report is required annually for power boilers and high pressure/high temperature boilers and biannually for low pressure steam or vapor heating boilers and shall be posted in the boiler room.
The "boiler report" referenced in the Rule appears to be the same as the certificate of compliance issued by the State Fire Marshall pursuant to Chapter 554, the Boiler Safety Act (BSA). Indeed, consistent with Rule 61C-1.004(12), Section
554.1101(2) provides that "[t]he certificate [of compliance for the boiler] shall be posted under glass, or be similarly protected, in the room containing the boiler."
Respondent argues that its boiler is exempt from the BSA because it has been operating at less than 400,000 BTU/hr due to the low occupancy of the hotel and the concomitant reduced production of hot water by the boiler.