Washington| Change
[…] 14. Section 402.310, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that the Department may deny licensure for the violation of any provision of Sections 402.301 to 402.319, Florida Statutes. However none of the cited provisions address the leaving of an infant with a teenage son or failing to properly supervise a child in one's care. The Department has cited no rules implementing the statutes which might provide further guidance.

  15. Contrary to the representations made at the hearing, the minimum age for child care personnel is 16 years of age and not 18 years of age. See Section 402.305(2)(c), Florida Statutes, which states, ". . . minimum standards shall prohibit a person . . . under the age of 16 from being employed at such facility unless such person is under direct supervision and is not counted for the purposes of computing the personnel-to-child ratio." The age of the teenager was not developed during the hearing.