STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2003).
The Florida Legislature has provided laws that establish statewide standards for the care and protection of children in child care facilities. §§ 402.301 through 402.319, Fla. Stat. (2002).
Section 402.313, Florida Statutes, authorizes Respondent to license family day care homes and to conduct inspections to determine if the proposed facility meets the requisite qualifications to provide a safe environment for children.
Subsection 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2002), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The department or local licensing agency may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or impose an administrative fine not to exceed
$100 per violation, per day, for the violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-
402.319 or rules adopted thereunder.
Subsection 402.312(1), Florida Statutes (2002), reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
The operation of a child care facility without a license is prohibited.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-22.001(5)(a) reads, in pertinent part: