STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DONE AND ORDERED this 3rd day of March, 2003, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
DON W. DAVIS
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 3rd day of March, 2003.
ENDNOTES
1/ In view of the provisions of Subsections (13) and (15) of Section 408.7056, Florida Statutes, "the Subscriber" has been substituted for the name of the insured.
2/ Section 408.7056(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines “managed care entity” as “a health maintenance organization or a prepaid health clinic certified under chapter 641, a prepaid health plan authorized under s. 409.912, or an exclusive provider organization certified under s. 627.6472.”
3/ A brief summary of this case is: United States District Court, S.D. Iowa, Central Division. Lisa HOWARD, Plaintiff v.