STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] No apparent conflict is discernible between state and federal provisions on the subject.
As codified in Section 641.31(31)(a), Florida Statutes (1997), a health maintenance contract must provide coverage for outpatient post surgical follow-up care in keeping with the prevailing medical standards after a mastectomy. As codified in Section 641.31(32), Florida Statutes, coverage for mastectomy must also include coverage for prosthetic devices and breast reconstruction.
The Florida law requires coverage of care after a mastectomy specifically in Section 641.31(31)(a), Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part:
(31)(a) . . . Such contract must also provide coverage for outpatient postsurgical followup care in keeping with prevailing medical standards by a licensed health care professional under contract with the health maintenance organization qualified to provide postsurgical mastectomy care. The treating physician under contract with the health maintenance organization, after consultation with the covered patient, may choose that the outpatient care be provided at the most medically appropriate setting, which may include the hospital, treating physician's office, outpatient center, or home of the covered patient. (Emphasis added)
Both the Florida Statute and the Act use the
cost-sharing mechanism of deductibles and coinsurance for the plan to impose limitations on the lymphedemas treatment. The plain language of the state statute on mastectomy coverage,
Section 641.31(31)(c)2., Florida Statutes, and the federal code, does not permit durational limitation on the treatment.
Coverage limits are stated in the language from Title
29 U.S.C. Section 1185b(a)(3) as follows:
Such coverage may be subject to annual deductibles and coinsurance provisions as may be deemed appropriate and as are consistent with those established for other benefits under the plan or coverage . . . .
Section 641.31(31)(c)2., Florida Statutes, states:
This subsection does not prevent a contract from imposing deductibles, coinsurance, or other cost sharing in relation to benefits pursuant to this subsection, except that such cost sharing shall not exceed cost sharing with other benefits.