STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] obligation to comply with state and federal laws and regulations.
Pursuant to provisions of the Act, the Petitioner is required to provide coverage for the Subscriber’s lymphedema treatment. The Act was implemented to provide coverage and quality of care minimums for mastectomies and for breast reconstruction for women who have breast cancer. The Act is codified in Title 29 U.S.C. Section 1185b, which states in part:
(a) In general
A group health plan, and a health insurance issuer providing health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan, that provides medical and surgical benefits with respect to a mastectomy shall provide, in a case of a participant or beneficiary who is receiving benefits in connection with a mastectomy and who elects breast reconstruction in connection with such mastectomy, coverage for -
all stages of reconstruction of the breast on which the mastectomy has been performed;
surgery and reconstruction of the other breast to produce a symmetrical appearance; and
prostheses and physical complications of mastectomy, including lymphedemas;
In a manner determined in consultation with the attending physician and the patient. Such coverage may be subject to annual deductibles and coinsurance provisions as may be deemed appropriate and as are consistent with those established for other benefits under the plan or coverage.
Written notice of the availability of such coverage shall be . . . .
(Emphasis added)
All women who have breast cancer who need mastectomies are covered under this Act. Howard v.