STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Performing or attempting to perform . . . a wrong-site procedure . . .. . . .
Section 456.072(2), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Board of Medicine to impose a range of penalties, including revocation, for any violation of Section 456.072(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 458.331(1)(p), Florida Statutes, provides that the Board of Medicine may also discipline a license if the licensee has performed professional services not duly authorized by the patient, except as provided by Section 766.103, Florida Statutes.
Section 766.103, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:
No recovery shall be allowed in any court in this state against any physician licensed under chapter 458, osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 459, chiropractic physician licensed under chapter 460, podiatric physician licensed under chapter 461, or dentist licensed under chapter 466 in an action brought for treating, examining, or operating on a patient without his or her informed consent when:
1. The action of the physician, osteopathic physician, chiropractic physician, podiatric physician, or dentist in obtaining the consent of the patient or another person authorized to give consent for the patient was in accordance with an accepted standard of medical practice among members of the medical profession with similar training and experience in the same or similar medical community; and
2. A reasonable individual, from the information provided by the physician, osteopathic physician, chiropractic physician, podiatric physician, or dentist, under the circumstances, would have a general understanding of the procedure, the medically acceptable alternative procedures or treatments, and the substantial risks and hazards inherent in the proposed treatment or procedures, which are recognized among other physicians, osteopathic physicians, chiropractic physicians, podiatric physicians, or dentists in the same or similar community who perform similar treatments or procedures; or
The patient would reasonably, under all the surrounding circumstances, have undergone such treatment or procedure had he or she been advised by the physician, osteopathic physician, chiropractic physician, podiatric physician, or dentist in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (a).
(4)(a) A consent which is evidenced in writing and meets the requirements of subsection (3) shall, if validly signed by the patient or another authorized person, raise a rebuttable presumption of a valid consent.