Washington| Change
[…] (f) "License" means "license" as defined in

    s. 120.52(9). A license under this section is issued to a family foster home or other facility and is not a professional license of any individual. Receipt of a license under this section shall not create a property right in the recipient. A license under this act is a public trust and a privilege, and is not an entitlement. This privilege must guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or court action initiated by the department.


  20. Section 409.175(9)(b)3., Florida Statutes (2002), states:

    (b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:

    * * *


    3. Noncompliance with the requirements for good moral character as specified in paragraph (5)(a).


  21. DCF relies upon Section 409.175(5)(a)5., Florida Statutes (2002), which states, in part:

    (5)(a) . . . The requirements for licensure and operation of family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child-placing agencies shall include:


    * * *


    5. The good moral character based upon screening, education, training, and experience requirements for personnel.


  22. Section 39.201(6), Florida Statutes (2002), states, in pertinent part: