STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Section 400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that a conditional rating means that the facility, due to the presence of one or more Class I or Class II deficiencies, or a Class III deficiency not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in compliance with established criteria.
Section 400.419, Florida Statutes, defines a Class II deficiency and sets forth the parameters of any administrative fine to be imposed regarding such deficiency. Section 400.419, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as follows:
400.419 Violations; administrative fines.--
Each violation of this part and adopted rules shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the written notice of the violation as follows:
* * *
(c) Class 'II' violations are those conditions or occurrences related to the operation and maintenance of a facility or to the personal care of residents which the agency determines directly threaten the physical or emotional health, safety, or security of facility residents, other than class I violations. A class II violation is subject to an administrative fine in an amount not less than $1,000.00 and not exceeding $5,000.00 for each violation. A citation for a class II violation must specify the time within which the violation is required to be corrected.
* * *
In determining if a penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of the fine, the agency shall consider the following factors:
The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to a resident will result or has resulted, the severity of the action or potential harm, and the extent
to which the provisions of the applicable laws or rules were violated.
Actions taken by the owner or administrator to correct violations.
Any previous violations.
The financial benefit to the facility of committing or continuing the violation.
The licensed capacity of the facility.
Rule 59A-4.1288, Florida Administrative Code, incorporates by reference certification rules and regulations found in 42 CFR 483, Requirements for Long Term Care Facilities.
42 CFR 483.13(c)(tag F224) provides,
(c) Staff treatment of residents.