Ohio| Change
[…] Section 493.6101(6), Florida Statutes.

  12. Section 493.6201(1), Florida Statutes, requires that “[a]ny person, firm, company, partnership, or corporation which engages in business as a private investigative agency shall have a Class A license.”

  13. Pursuant to Section 493.6118(2), Florida Statutes, Petitioner has authority to impose disciplinary sanctions against a licensee or unlicensed person, upon determination that a licensee or unlicensed person has violated any of the provisions of Section 493.6118(1), Florida Statutes.

  14. Section 493.6118(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part that:


    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.

      * * *


      1. Proof that the licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter.


        * * *


      2. Conducting activities regulated under this chapter without a license or with a revoked or suspended license.


      * * *


      (k) Knowingly violating, advising, encouraging, or assisting the violation of any statute, court order, capias, warrant, injunction, or cease and desist order, in the course of business regulated under this chapter.

      * * *


      (t) Violating any provision of this chapter.


      * * *


  15. The evidence in this case is clear and convincing that Respondent advertised private investigative services in West Palm Beach, Florida, at a time when he did not possess the requisite license and in violation of the Final Order.