Ohio| Change
[…] Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 at 294 (Fla. 1987).


  10. Florida law defines "private investigative agency" as “any person who, for consideration, advertises as providing or is engaged in the business of furnishing private investigations.” Section 493.6101(15), Florida Statutes.

  11. "[A]dvertising means the submission of bids, contracting, or making known by any public notice or solicitation of business, directly or indirectly, that services regulated under this chapter are available for consideration." Section 493.6101(6), Florida Statutes.

  12. Section 493.6201(1), Florida Statutes, requires that “[a]ny person, firm, company, partnership, or corporation which engages in business as a private investigative agency shall have a Class A license.”

  13. Pursuant to Section 493.6118(2), Florida Statutes, Petitioner has authority to impose disciplinary sanctions against a licensee or unlicensed person, upon determination that a licensee or unlicensed person has violated any of the provisions of Section 493.6118(1), Florida Statutes.