Ohio| Change
[…] In support of this argument, Petitioner relies upon a "legal policy" in effect since 1993 and more fully set forth in Division Legal Opinion number 93-37. Petitioner has cited no authority for the proposition that a legal opinion rendered by agency counsel carries the force of statute or rule; therefore, Petitioner has failed to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that discipline should be imposed upon Respondent for subcontracting with CTC International Group.

  19. Section 493.6118(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    1. When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:


      * * *


      1. Deny an application for the issuance or renewal of a license.


        * * *


      2. Issue a reprimand.


        * * *


      3. Impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for every count or separate offense.


        * * *


      4. Place the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the department may specify.


        * * *


      5. Suspend or revoke a license.


    * * *