Ohio| Change
[…] 9. It is Petitioner's burden to prove the violations alleged by clear and convincing evidence. Dept. of Banking and Finance v.

    Osborne Stern, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996), Pic n’ Save Central Florida, Inc. v. Dept. of Business Regulation, Div. of Alcoholic Beverages & Tobacco, 601 So. 2d 245 at 249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992),

    Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 at 294 (Fla. 1987).


  10. Florida law defines "private investigative agency" as “any person who, for consideration, advertises as providing or is engaged in the business of furnishing private investigations.” Section 493.6101(15), Florida Statutes.

  11. "[A]dvertising means the submission of bids, contracting, or making known by any public notice or solicitation of business, directly or indirectly, that services regulated under this chapter are available for consideration." Section 493.6101(6), Florida Statutes.

  12. Section 493.6201(1), Florida Statutes, requires that “[a]ny person, firm, company, partnership, or corporation which engages in business as a private investigative agency shall have a Class A license.”