Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


      (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


      * * *


      (14) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to

      a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.

  8. Subsection 626.621(8), Florida Statutes, provides: The department may, in its discretion,

    deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:

    * * *

    (8) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.


  9. In State ex rel. Tullidge v. Hollingsworth, 146 So.


    660, 661 (Fla. 1933), the Florida Supreme Court found that the term "moral turpitude" includes any act that is "contrary to justice, honesty, principle, and good morals." Ms.