Ohio| Change
[…] 3. Aids and abets another person in the commission of any such act,

      is guilty of a crime and shall be punished as provided in subsection (5).


  10. The elements of welfare fraud require a person to knowingly misrepresent her qualifications to the state officials who administer public assistance. The knowing fraud component of the crime renders it a felony that involves moral turpitude. The Department had grounds to deny her application based on Subsections 626.611(14) and 626.621(8), Florida Statutes.

  11. Subsection 626.731(1), Florida Statutes, sets forth the qualifications for licensure as a general lines agent and provides that the Department "shall not grant or issue a license as general lines agent to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy or incompetent . . . ." Ms. Baskinger's guilty plea to the crime of welfare fraud was sufficient to support denial of her application pursuant to Section 626.731(1),

Florida Statutes, and Section 626.611(1) and (7), Florida Statutes.

RECOMMENDATION