STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 190.005(1)(c), Florida Statutes, permits the county and each municipality described in the preceding paragraph to conduct a public hearing on the petition. Such local, general-purpose governments may then present resolutions to FLWAC as to the establishment of a CDD on the property proposed in the Petition.
Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, requires an ALJ to conduct a local public hearing pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes. The hearing "shall include oral and written comments on the petition pertinent to the factors specified in paragraph (e)." Section 190.005(1)(d) specifies that the petitioner publish notice of the local public hearing once a
week for the four successive weeks immediately prior to the hearing.
Factors by Law to be Considered for Granting or Denying Petition