STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This solution was neither the optimal solution nor what Petitioners advocate as the better solution. In the end, however, the Department opted for an agreement to obtain what it viewed as reasonable: attaining practical, realistic results in circumstances beyond regrettable in their adverse impacts to precious natural resources that Petitioners and the Department agree could not be fully righted.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Jurisdiction
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties (except for Sierra Club, as explained below) and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Standing of Petitioners
Subsection (5) (the "subsection") of Section 403.412, Florida Statutes, the "Environmental Protection Act of 1971," makes reference to "any administrative . . . proceedings authorized by law for the protection of the air, water, or other natural resources of the state from pollution, impairment, or destruction . . . ." This administrative proceeding is such a proceeding.
Amended in the 2002 session of the Legislature, the subsection decries any intent to limit a citizen's rights to invoke Chapter 120 administrative proceedings.