Washington| Change
[…] 1987).


  73. The "clear and convincing" standard requires:


    [T]hat the evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).


  74. Section 400.23, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (7) The agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a licensure status to that facility. The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations, and inspections. The agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home.


    * * *


    (b) A conditional licensure status means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within

    the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part or with rules adopted by the agency.

    If the facility has no class I, class II, or class III deficiencies at the time of the followup survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned.


  75. Section 400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes, defines a Class II deficiency as:

    [A] deficiency that the agency determines has compromised the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services. A class II deficiency is subject to a civil penalty of $2,500 for an isolated deficiency, $5,000 for a patterned deficiency, and $7,500 for a widespread deficiency. The fine amount shall be doubled for each deficiency if the facility was previously cited for one or more class I or class II deficiencies during the last annual inspection or any inspection or complaint investigation since the last annual inspection. A fine shall be levied notwithstanding the correction of the deficiency.


  76. The July 2002 survey of The Chateau included a deficiency identified as Tag F324 (violation of 42 C.F.R. Section 483.25(h)(2), relating to ensuring that each resident receives adequate supervision and assistive devices to prevent accidents).