STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] If the Florida Supreme Court can identify guidelines for taxation of costs, the issue of assessment of costs is not such a narrow issue that the Board cannot promulgate rules to put physicians on notice as to what types of expenses are included in the phrase "costs related to the investigation and prosecution of the case."
The Board has the authority to promulgate rules addressing the issue of the assessment of costs. Its general rulemaking authority appears in Section 458.309(1), Florida Statutes, which provides that the Board "has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter conferring duties upon it." Subsection 458.307(6), Florida Statutes, states that "[a]ll provisions of chapter 456 related to activities of the [B]oard shall apply." Thus, the Board has the authority to promulgate rules governing its activities in Chapter 456, Florida Statutes,