Ohio| Change
[…] COUNT IV 23. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one through five, seven through thirteen, sixteen through seventeen and twenty through twenty-one as though fully set forth in this Count IV. 24. Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes (2000) provides: “if the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the applicant’s legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent and under the fictitious name, tl if any. 25, The Contractor did not possess a certificate of authority as a qualified business organization for Atlantic Coast Remodelers, Inc. 26. Failing to obtain a certificate of authority as a qualified business organization constitutes a violation of Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes.