Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAY SAFETY AND MOTOR VEHICLES, DIVISION OF MOTOR VEHICLES
[…] 1FMCA11U6KZA36325 had a clear title, in that the vehicle could be sold to be driven as a
motor vehicle.
16. On or about December 11, 2002, the Ford Van with VIN
1FMDA31XXPZB15430 had been issued a Certificate of Destruction title, and could not be sold
to be driven as a motor vehicle.
17. On or about December 11, 2002, Charlie S. May, Jr. admitted to FHP
investigators that he had removed and exchanged the vehicle identification number plates on the
motor vehicles referenced in paragraphs fourteen through sixteen (14-16), above.
18. Section 319.30(5)(b), Florida Statutes provides:
It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess, sell, or exchange, offer to sell or
exchange, or give away any manufacturer’s or state-assigned identification number plate
or serial plate of any motor vehicle or mobile home that has been removed from the
motor vehicle or mobile home for which it was manufactured, and it is unlawful for any
person to authorize, direct, aid in, or consent to the possession, sale, or exchange or to
offer to sell, exchange, or give away such manufacturer’s or state-assigned identification
number plate or seria] plate.
19. Section 319.30(9), Florida Statutes provides that a violation of section
319.30(5)(b), Florida Statutes is a third degree felony.
20. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 320.27(9)(b)13 and 17,