Washington| Change
[…] 3. Provisions to assure that there are opportunities for the public to provide written comments;

      4. Provisions to assure that the required public hearings are held; and

      5. Provisions to assure the consideration of and response to public comments.

    3. Local governments are encouraged to make executive summaries of comprehensive plans available to the general public and should, while the planning process is ongoing, release information at regular intervals to keep its citizenry apprised of planning activities.


  48. Rule 9J-5.004 implements Section 163.3181, which states in pertinent part:

    1. It is the intent of the Legislature that the public participate in the comprehensive planning process to the fullest extent possible. Towards this end, local planning agencies and local governmental units are directed to adopt procedures designed to provide effective public participation in the comprehensive planning process and to provide real property owners with notice of all official actions which will regulate the use of their property. The provisions and procedures required in this act are set out as the minimum requirements towards this end.


    2. During consideration of the proposed plan or amendments thereto by the local planning agency or by the local governing body, the procedures shall provide for broad dissemination of the proposals and alternatives, opportunity for written comments, public hearings as provided herein, provisions for open discussion, communications programs, information services, and consideration of and response to public comments.