Washington| Change
[…] Young v. Dept. of Community Affairs, 625 So. 2d 831 (Fla. 1993); Balino v. Dept. of Health, etc., 348 So. 2d

    349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In this case, DCA and the Town are asserting the affirmative of the issue: that the Amendment is in compliance, i.e., that it is "consistent" with the

    requirements listed in Section 163.3184(1)(a). However, Section 163.3184(9)(a) alters the general rule.

  44. Since DCA issued notice of intent to find the Amendment to be "in compliance," Section 163.3184(9)(a) provides that the Amendment "shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government's determination of compliance is fairly debatable." This language has been interpreted consistently as shifting the burden of proof to the party seeking to establish noncompliance.

  45. It was held in Martin v. Yusem, 690 So. 2d 1288, 1295 (Fla. 1997):