Washington| Change
[…] 58. Notwithstanding the repeal of former Rule 9J-


    5.005(8), and apparent absence of any other statutory and rule authority, DCA nonetheless suggests that some limited

    compliance review of a local government's adoption process is still appropriate. According to the evidence in this case, DCA's review is limited to whether the transmittal and adoption hearings took place as required by Section 163.3184(15).

    Assuming such a review is appropriate, Petitioner did not prove beyond fair debate that the requirements of Section 163.3184(15) were not met.

  59. Section 163.3184(15) provides in pertinent part:


    1. . . . For the purposes of transmitting or adopting a comprehensive plan or plan amendment, the notice requirements in chapters 125 and 166 are superseded by this subsection, except as provided in this part.

    2. The local governing body shall hold at least two advertised public hearings on the proposed comprehensive plan or plan amendment as follows:

      1. The first public hearing shall be held at the transmittal stage pursuant to subsection (3) It shall be held on a weekday at least 7 days after the day that the first advertisement is published.

      2. The second public hearing shall be held at the adoption stage pursuant to subsection (7). It shall be held on a weekday at least 5 days after the day that the second advertisement is published.

    3. The local government shall provide a sign-in form at the transmittal hearing and at the adoption hearing for persons to provide their names and mailing addresses.