Washington| Change
[…] 4. The agency shall provide a model sign-

      in form for providing the list to the agency which may be used by the local government to satisfy the requirements of this subsection.

    5. If the proposed comprehensive plan or plan amendment changes the actual list of permitted, conditional, or prohibited uses within a future land use category or changes the actual future land use map designation of a parcel or parcels of land, the required advertisements shall be in the format prescribed by s. 125.66(4)(b)2. for a county or by s. 166.041(3)(c)2.b. for a municipality.


    Section 166.041(3)(c)2.b. provides:


    (c) . . . Ordinances that change the actual list of permitted, conditional, or prohibited uses within a zoning category, or ordinances initiated by the municipality that change the actual zoning map designation of a parcel or parcels of land shall be enacted pursuant to the following procedure:

    * * *

    2. In cases in which the proposed ordinance changes the actual list of permitted, conditional, or prohibited uses within a zoning category, or changes the actual zoning map designation of a parcel or parcels of land involving 10 contiguous acres or more, the governing body shall provide for public notice and hearings as follows:

    * * *

    b. The required advertisements shall be no less than 2 columns wide by 10 inches long in a standard size or a tabloid size newspaper, and the headline in the advertisement shall be in a type no smaller than 18 point. The advertisement shall not be placed in that portion of the newspaper where legal notices and classified advertisements appear. The advertisement shall be placed in a newspaper of general paid circulation in the municipality and of general interest and readership in the municipality,

    not one of limited subject matter, pursuant to chapter 50. It is the legislative intent that, whenever possible, the advertisement appear in a newspaper that is published at least 5 days a week unless the only newspaper in the municipality is published less than 5 days a week. The advertisement shall be in substantially the following form:


    NOTICE OF (TYPE OF) CHANGE


    The (name of local governmental unit) proposes to adopt the following ordinance: (title of the ordinance) ___.


    A public hearing on the ordinance will be held on (date and time) at (meeting place) .


    Except for amendments which change the actual list of permitted, conditional, or prohibited uses within a zoning category, the advertisement shall contain a geographic location map which clearly indicates the area covered by the proposed ordinance.